By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
Home A-Z Index Subscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

Appointments

Appointments by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine since 6 May 2016

State Body
Name
Appointment Date
Re-
appointment
Date
Expiry
Date
Means of Appointment
Appointed through Stateboards.ie
Appointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Bord Bia  Mr. John Comer  13/05/2016     12/05/2019     Nomination by a prescribed organisation  
Bord Bia  Mr. Joe Healy  12/05/2016  25/03/2018 24/03/2021   Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Bord Bia  Ms Caroline Keeling 

10/12/2013- 09/12/2016 

11/12/2016 10/12/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation   
Bord Bia   Mr Michael Carey  19/09/2014  19/09/2017 18/03/2018    Nomination of the Minister 
Bord Bia Mr Pat McCormack 19/12/2017   12/05/2019   Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Bord Bia Sinead McPhillips 13/02/2018   12/02/2021   Officer of the Minister Bord Bia Act 1994 requirement
Bord Bia Dan MacSweeney 01/03/2018   28/02/2021   Appointed by Minister
Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board  Mr.Brendan Brice 

09/11/2011- 08/11/2014

 

17/06/2016 16/06/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board  Professor Owen McIntyre  11/04/2013- 10/04/2016 17/06/2016 16/06/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board  Mr Jim Power   11/04/2013- 10/04/2016 17/06/2016 16/06/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board Mr Sean Murphy   01/01/2018 31/12/2022   Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board Mr Michael Sweeney   01/01/2018 31/12/2022   Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Bord Iascaigh Mhara Ms. Lisa Vaughan 21/06/2016   20/06/2019 Yes  
Bord Iascaigh Mhara Mr Raymond J Harty   26/07/2017 26/07/2020 Yes   
Bord Iascaigh Mhara Mr Sean O'Donoghue   26/07/2017 26/07/2020 Yes   
Bord Iascaigh Mhara Mr William Deasy   26/07/2017 26/07/2020 Yes   
Bord Iascaigh Mhara Mr Damien McLaughlin   26/07/2017 26/07/2020 Yes   
Bookmakers Appeal Committee Mr Peter Allen 22/06/2016   21/06/2019   Reappointment as Chair
Bookmakers Appeal Committee Mr Shane McCarthy 21/11/2017   20/11/2020 Yes  
Bookmakers Appeal Committee Ms Aideen Neylon 21/11/2017   20/11/2020  Yes  
Bookmakers Appeal Committee Mr Richard Hammond 21/11/2017   20/11/2020  Yes  
Bookmakers Appeal Committee Ms Susan Ahern 21/11/2017   20/11/2020  Yes  
Bookmakers Appeal Committee Mr Peter Allen 22/06/2016   21/06/2019   Reappointment as Chair
Coillte Mr Fergal Leamy 24/11/2016   12/04/2020   Appointed by other means (see note 1)
Coillte Mr Patrick Eamon King 26/02/2018   25/02/2023  Yes  
Coillte Mr Gerard Gray 26/02/2018   25/02/2023  Yes  
Horse Racing Ireland  Mr. Peter G Nolan 10/11/2016   09/11/2020 Yes  
Horse Racing Ireland  Ms Elizabeth Headon 10/11/2016    09/11/2020 Yes  
Horse Racing Ireland  Mr. Robert Nixon 31/08/2016   30/08/2020   Representative of Horse Racing Industry in Northern Ireland
Horse Racing Ireland Mr. Francis Hyland 31/10/2016   13/01/2017   Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Horse Racing Ireland Mr. Bernard Caldwell  31/10/2016   13/01/2017   Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Horse Racing Ireland  Mr. Noel Claoke 31/10/2016   13/01/2017   Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Horse Racing Ireland Mr. Michael Halford 26/05/2016   25/05/2020   Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Horse Racing Ireland Mr. John Moloney 26/05/2016   25/05/2020   Nomination by a prescribed organisation  
Horse Racing Ireland Mr. John Powell 26/05/2016   25/05/2020   Nomination by a prescribed organisation  
Horse Racing Ireland Mr Harry R.D.  McCalmont 19/12/2016   18/12/2020   Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Horse Racing Ireland Mr Christy Grassick 26/01/2018   25/01/2022   Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Horse Racing Ireland Mr Darragh Fitzpatrick 26/01/2018   25/01/2022   Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Horse Racing Ireland Ms Meta Osbourne 18/12/2013 26/01/2018 25/01/2022   Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Horse Racing Ireland  Ms Carol Nolan 28/03/2018   27/03/2002   Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Irish National Stud  Mr. Mark Weld 31/08/2016   INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis   Yes  
Irish National Stud Dr. Sean Brady 31/08/2016   INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis  See Note 2  
Irish National Stud Ms. Jessica Harrington 31/08/2016   INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis  Yes  
Irish National Stud  Ms. Darine Walsh 31/08/2016   INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis  Yes  
Irish National Stud Mr Matt Dempsey 28/02/2013 25/10/2017 INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis See Note 2  
Irish National Stud Mr Seamus Boyle 25/10/2013 25/10/2017 INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis See Note 2  
Irish National Stud Mr John Tuite 25/10/2013 25/10/2017 INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis See Note 2  
 Marine Institute David Owens  

06/02/2018

 05/02/2023  Yes  
Marine Institute Dr. Berna Grist    06/02/2018  05/02/2023  Yes  
Marine Institute Mr Donal Kelly 15/04/2013 15/04/2013 14/04/2023  Yes  
Marine Institute Professor Patricia Barker 19/02/2013 19/02/2018 18/02/2023  Yes  
Sea Fisheries Protection Authority Dr Susan Steele  04/03/2013 01/03/2018 28/02/2025   Reappointed as Chair by Minister
Teagasc Mr. Richard Kennedy 25/05/2016   26/01/2020   Nomination by a prescribed organisation  
Teagasc  Mr. Thomas Cooke  05/10/2016   04/10/2021   Nomination by a prescribed organisation   
Teagasc Mr Brendan Gleeson  09/01/2013 21/02/2018  20/02/2023   Department Appointee
Veterinary Council of Ireland Mr Edward Moffitt  01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Mr Eoin Ryan 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Mr William Cashman   01/01/2018 31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Mr Kevin Anthony McConnell 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Rachel Brown 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Alison Reynolds 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Mr John Matthews 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Rebecca Carberry 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary nurses under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Joanne Gallagher 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Claire Millrine 01/01/2018   31/12/2021  Yes  
Veterinary Council of Ireland Mr Bert Stewart 07/01/2018   31/12/2021 Yes  
Veterinary Council of Ireland Mr John O'Brien 07/01/2018   31/12/2021  Yes  
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Áilis Ní Riain 07/01/2018   31/12/2021  Yes  
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Paula Barry Walsh 01/01/2018   31/12/2021   Ministerial Appointment with specific criteria for member set out under the Act
Veterinary Council of Ireland Ms Vivienne Duggan 01/01/2018   31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following nomination from a prescribed body under the Act

Note 1: Derogation from the Guidelines for Appointments to State Boards was granted by the previous Government in accordance with Section 9.3 of those Guidelines to enable the appointment of the CEO to the board. The Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine with the consent of Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform subsequently appointed the CEO to the board.

Note 2: INS Directors are replaced/reappointed on a rotational basis and remain in situ until replaced/reappointed. In relation to the October 2017 appointments, it was agreed by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine and the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform that three directors and the chairman would be reappointed pending a review of the Articles of Association of the INS which deal with the rotation of Directors.

Last Updated: 12 March 2018